ORDER OF PRECEDENCE

HANSHI DR. BARRY J. PACKHAM.
KUDAN – 9th Degree Black Belt.
PRESIDENT  and  FOUNDATION MEMBER
B.K.C. LIFE MEMBER – 2005

THIS LISTING IS ISSUED AS A PUBLIC REFERENCE.

The following constitute the sum total, without exception, of the persons graded by
myself to this day – 21st March, 2021.


1. KYOSHI WAYNE REDDROP
Director and Chief Instructor – Australia
Chief Instructor 1995 to present.
Life member – 2005
Karate, Seventh Degree Black Belt (Nanadan)
Kobudo, Seventh Degree Black Belt (Nanadan)
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia.

2. RENSHI BARRY GOVAN
Founder of the Ballarat Karate Club

Chief Instructor 1965 to 1971
Life member – 2005

Fifth Degree Black Belt (Godan)
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia.

3. RENSHI JOHN CREBBIN
Chief Instructor 1983 to 1995
Life member – 2005
Karate, Fifth Degree Black Belt (Godan)

Kobudo, Fourth Degree Black Belt (Yondan)
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia.

4. RENSHI GRAEME HOWARD
Founding member, The Ballarat Karate Club.
Director of the B.K.C. Junior program.
Life member – 2005
Karate, Fifth Degree Black Belt (Godan)
Kobudo, Fifth Degree Black Belt (Godan)
Scotsburn, Victoria, Australia.

5. RENSHI GORDON MAYNE
Life member – 2005
Karate, Fifth Degree Black Belt (Godan)
Kobudo, Fourth Degree Black Belt (Yondan)
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia.

6. RENSHI GARY ROBINSON
Founding member, The Ballarat Karate Club.
Life member – 2005

Fifth Degree Black Belt (Godan)
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia.

7. RENSHI VAUGHAN KING
Advisor BKC Junior program
Life member – 2013
Karate, Fifth Degree Black Belt (Godan)
Kobudo, Fifth Degree Black Belt (Godan)
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia.

8. RENSHI ROD HILTON
Chief Instructor 1979 to 1983
Life member – 2005
Karate, Fifth Begree Black Belt (Godan)
Kobudo, Fifth Degree Black Belt (Godan)
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia.

9. SHIHAN DANNY MANNING
Founder of the Daylesford Karate Club (1998)
Life member – 2015
Karate, Fourth Degree Black Belt (Yondan)

Kobudo, Third Degree Black Belt (Sandan)
Creswick, Victoria, Australia.

10. SHIHAN JACK LYONS
Life member – 2015
Karate, Fourth Degree Black Belt (Yondan)

Kobudo, Third Degree Black Belt (Sandan)
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia.

11. SHIHAN TROY WAKEFIELD
Life member – 2020
B.K.C. Treasurer

K
arate, Fourth degree Black Belt (Yondan)
Kobudo, Third Degree Black Belt (Sandan)
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia.

12. SHIHAN THINH DUC PHU
Fourth Degree Black Belt (Yondan)
Fort Worth, Florida, U.S.A. (ex -South Viet Nam)

13. SENSEI GARY WHITTAKER
Life member – 2019
Karate, Third D
egree
Black Belt (Sandan)
Kobudo, Third degree black belt (Sandan)
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia

14. SEMPAI DAO THU THUY
Third Degree Black Belt (Sandan)
Ho Chi Minh Ville, Vietnam,
(Last known address, April 1975).

15. SEMPAI GRAEME (MICK) EATON
Life member – 2005
Second Degree Black Belt (Nidan)

Smythesdale, Victoria, Australia.
 

16. SEMPAI JOHN McMAHON
B.K.C. Secretary
Second Degree Black Belt (Nidan)
Yendon, Victoria, Australia.

17. SEMPAI DANIEL WEST
Head Instructor of  the BKC Juniors
Second Degree Black Belt (Nidan)

Ballarat, Victoria, Australia.

18. SEMPAI SCOTT JOHNSON
Second Degree Black Belt (Nidan)
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia.

19. SEMPAI CHRIS O’KEEFE
Second Degree Black Belt (Nidan)
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia.

20. SEMPAI PAUL SCHAPER
Instructor of the BKC juniors
Karate, Second Degree Black Belt (Nidan)
Kobudo, Second degree Black Belt (Nidan)
Ballarat, Victoria Australia.

21. SEMPAI TERRY SANDS
Life member – 2019
Karate, Second Degree Black Belt (Nidan)
Kobudo, Second Degree Black Belt (Nidan)
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia.

22. SEMPAI BERNADETTE LYONS
Karate, Second Degree Black Belt (Nidan)
Kobudo, Second Degree Black Belt (Nidan)
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia.

23. SEMPAI JOHN MURPHY
Second Degree Black Belt (Nidan)
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia.

24. SEMPAI TONY WEST
Second Degree Black Belt (Nidan)
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia.

25. SEMPAI SIMON MILLAR
Second Degree Black Belt (Nidan)
Smythes Creek, Victoria, Australia.

26. SEMPAI TIM RUSSELL
First Degree Black Belt (Shodan)
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia.

27. SEMPAI BRAD FISHER
First Degree Black Belt (Shodan)
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia.
 

28. SEMPAI DAVE MOUNIER
First Degree Black Belt (Shodan)
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia.

29. SEMPAI CHRIS LIVITSANOS
First Degree Black Belt (Shodan)
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia.

30. SEMPAI GEORGE PYERS
First Degree Black Belt (Shodan)
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia.

31. SEMPAI HEATHER WINGATE
First Degree Black Belt (shodan)
Daylesford, Victoria, Australia.

32. SEMPAI PAUL COLEMAN
Karate, First Degree Black Belt (shodan)
Kobudo, First Degree Black Belt (Shodan)
Creswick, Victoria, Australia.

33. SEMPAI GARRY ANDERSON
First Degree Black Belt (Shodan)
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia.

34. SEMPAI BRENT HOLDING
First Degree Black Belt (Shodan)
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia.

35. SEMPAI JEFFREY SPRATLING
First Degree Black Belt (Shodan)
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia.

36. SEMPAI BRIAN PILBEAM
First Degree Black Belt (Shodan)
Ivanhoe, Victoria, Australia.

37. SEMPAI TREVOR KISSANE
First Degree Black Belt (Shodan)
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia.

38. SEMPAI NEVILLE GREEN
First Degree Black Belt (Shodan)
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia.

39. SEMPAI NEVILLE CROSBIE
First Degree Black Belt (Shodan)
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia.


Any enquiries concerning the authenticity of claims of rank issued by myself should be
directed to Dr. B.J. Packham via E-Mail –
bjpackham@kensy.com.au

HANSHI DR. BARRY J. PACKHAM.
PRESIDENT
Karate, Ninth Degree Black Belt (Kudan)
Kobudo, Eighth Degree Black Belt (Hachidan)